TERMS & CONDITIONS

PRIVACY POLICY

Identification

 

Our website address is: https://www.deadbirdduckcalls.com and operate under the legal name of Dead Bird, LLC based in Auburn, AL.

Data Collection - What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

 

Visitor Comments

 

When visitors leave comments on our website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help determine if the comments are spam.

 

Media

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

 

Cookies

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

Third Party Sites and Services

We maintain a presence on several social networking and blogging platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and other outdoor/hunting related social and standard websites and apps. For your information and convenience, Dead Bird’s websites and other services incorporate some third-party social networking features onto Dead Bird’s websites and contain links to websites, applications and services maintained by other organizations that operate under their own privacy policies. Through these platforms, features and links, we receive some information about you. Unless otherwise indicated, this Privacy Policy does not cover any information that may be collected through another organization’s website, application or service.

Similarly, if you purchase a Dead Bird Duck Call or any other products or services sold on another website (Amazon, eBay, or other online retailer), then the privacy policy of that particular company will control any information you provide to that company. However, information that is provided by you to that company and later provided by such company to Dead Bird, LLC will be covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Storage - How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data Sharing - Where we send your data

We reserve the right to send our visitor comments to an automated spam detection service to determine whether or not that the comments are genuine and not spam/computer generated.  Other than that, we do not share your information with any other third-party services whatsoever.

Your contact information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using this email address: info@deadbirdduckcalls.com

 

 

Special Terms for Residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland

As of May 25, 2018, a new privacy law is in effect in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR expands privacy rights of individuals in the EU and EEA with respect to their “personal data”, which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For those of our members, customers, suppliers and business contacts who are natural persons located in the European Economic Area and Switzerland (hereafter collectively referred to as “Data Subjects”), the following section sets forth information about how DEAD BIRD, LLC treats your personal data (information), our valid bases for processing your personal information, and your rights under the GDPR.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Information


Under the GDPR, entities like DEAD BIRD, LLC that act as data controllers – meaning those entities that determine the purpose and means of processing of personal information -- must have a lawful basis for processing that information. In order to provide Data Subjects with DEAD BIRD, LLC products and services and otherwise comply with our legal obligations, DEAD BIRD, LLC needs to collect and process certain types of personal information from Data Subjects. The lawful bases that we rely upon to process the personal information held about Data Subjects are as follows:

  • To send communications to Data Subjects about our activities and offerings to the extent we have Data Subject consent or when doing so is in our legitimate interests (and not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of Data Subjects).

  • To comply with our legal obligations.

  • For consumer policy and mobilization purposes carried out in DEAD BIRD, LLC’s legitimate interests and in compliance with your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • For direct marketing purposes carried out in DEAD BIRD, LLC’s legitimate interests and in compliance with your fundamental rights and freedoms.


Personal Information Retention


We shall retain your personal information for so long as is required for the purposes of the relevant agreement between you and DEAD BIRD, LLC (see our Terms & Conditions/User Agreement) and/or in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements and tax and accounting rules. We will endeavor not to keep personal information in a form that allows a Data Subject to be identified for any longer than is reasonably necessary for achieving the permitted purposes. At the end of the applicable retention period, we may destroy, erase from our systems, or anonymize personal information as part of such efforts. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Storage and Transfer of Personal Information


We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect Data Subjects’ personal information, prevent unlawful or unauthorized processing of personal information, and prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or accidental loss of, or damage to, such information.

We may process personal information in, and transfer personal information to, countries that may not guarantee the same level of protection for personal information as the country in which Data Subjects reside, and which may not have received an adequacy decision from the European Commission.

Personal information will also be processed by staff who work for us and operate outside the European Economic Area. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of administration and support services. All such staff are subject to appropriate confidentiality and security obligations.

We restrict access to non-public personal information about Data Subjects to those of our employees and agents who need to know the information to enable us to provide services.

Rights in relation to Personal Information


Data Subjects have certain rights in relation to their personal information, including the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal information, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

These include, where certain conditions are met:

  • the right to request access to the personal information we hold about them

  • the right to have inaccurate information about them amended or updated

  • the right to object to processing of personal information about them

  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)

  • the right to have personal information about them erased or to restrict processing in certain limited situations

  • the right to lodge complaints with applicable data supervisory authorities.

 

Data Subjects should use the contact information below to get more information and/or to make a formal request.

We will endeavor to keep the personal information we store about Data Subjects reasonably accurate and up-to-date by enabling them to correct it by request or by logging into My Account and correcting it directly. Data Subjects should notify us if any of their personal information changes or if they become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal information, we hold about them.

 

TERMS OF USE

Dead Bird, LLC provides its online services to you subject to the following terms of use. By visiting this website, you accept these terms of use.

 

Copyright

All content on this website, including text, graphics, logos, service names, page headers, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, scripts, and software, is the property of Dead Bird, LLC or its content suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.

These elements are our trademarks and trade dress, and they may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not licensed or approved by us.

This website or any portion of it may not be reproduced, copied, sold, framed, enclosed, used in metatags or hidden text, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Dead Bird, LLC. In addition, the website or any portion of it may not be used in any way that disparages or discredits Dead Bird, LLC or is likely to cause confusion among our customers.

Other Trademarks

 

Trademarks appearing on this website that are not owned by Dead Bird, LLC are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with Dead Bird, LLC.

 

Your Personal Account

You, the user and visitor to www.deadbirdduckcalls.com, are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any account and passwords associated with the use of this website and for all activities that occur under your account or password.

Limitations

This website is not designed for, and should not be used by, persons under the age of 13. For more information, refer to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, enacted April 21, 2000.

Dead Bird, LLC reserves the right to refuse online service, terminate online accounts, and remove or edit online content at its sole discretion.

 

Visitor-Supplied Content

 

Visitors to this website may send emails and other communications to Dead Bird, LLC as long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, objectionable, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or injurious to third parties.

 

Your online communications to Dead Bird, LLC are not permitted to contain or consist of software viruses, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, political campaigning, or any form of spam. You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of an email or other content. We reserve the right (but do not have the obligation) to remove or edit such submitted content.

Dead Bird, LLC is not responsible or liable for any content you post. You will indemnify Dead Bird, LLC for any claims resulting from content you supply.

 

Reliability of Content

Our intent is for the content on this website to be as accurate as possible. However, we do not warrant that content of this website is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.  Please notify Dead Bird, LLC with any suggested errors you see and we will address within 24 hours.

 

Affiliates

Dead Bird, LLC does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, products or services, or websites of any third parties associated with this website. You should carefully review their privacy statements and terms of use.

Disclaimer of Warranties & Limitation of Liability

This website is provided by Dead Bird, LLC on an as-is and as-available basis. We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation or content of this website. Dead Bird, LLC does not warrant that this website, its servers, or email sent from this URL are free of viruses or harmful components. We will not be liable for damages of any kind in connection with the use of this website. You expressly agree that your use of this website is entirely at your own risk.

 

Certain state laws do not allow limitations on implied warranties or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If those laws apply to you, you may have additional rights.

Applicable Law

 

By visiting this website, you agree that the laws of the state of Alabama, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute that might arise between you and Dead Bird, LLC.

 

Indemnification

You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Dead Bird, LLC and its Affiliates from and against any and all liability and costs incurred by Dead Bird, LLC or the Affiliates in connection with any claim arising out of any breach or alleged breach of any of your representations, warranties or obligations set forth in this Agreement. You shall cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defense of any claim. Dead Bird, LLC reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and you shall not in any event settle any matter without the written consent of Dead Bird, LLC.

 

Disputes

If you violate or threaten the intellectual property rights of Dead Bird, LLC, we may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the state of Louisiana. You consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts.

Any other dispute relating to your visit to this website will be submitted to confidential arbitration in Lee County, Auburn, Alabama. Arbitration under this agreement will be conducted under the prevailing rules of the American Arbitration Association. The arbitrator's award will be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by law, no arbitration under this agreement may be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

 

Sever ability

If any of these conditions are deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition will be severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

Modification of Website, Privacy Policy, or Terms of Use

We reserve the right to make changes to our website and to our privacy policy and terms of use at any time.

PAYMENT METHODS​

​- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

0